Who’s who?

Governors

Chair of Governers Mr W Harding- Co-opted Governor
Vice Chair of Governors Mrs H Argo – Co-opted Governor
Headteacher Mr J Humphreys
Parent Governor Mrs J Burnell
Local Authority Governor Mr M Amos
Co-opted Governor Mr G Davies
Co-opted Governor Dr R Sage
Clerk to the Governors Mrs J Moller

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher Mr J Humphreys
Acting Deputy Headteacher Mr A Francis Black
Assistant Headteacher Miss M Cave
Assistant Headteacher Mr S Colebourne
Assistant Headteacher Ms K Crocker

Associate Headteachers

Associate Headteacher – Climate for Learning/Cultural Competence/Year 11 Lead Mrs G Maringo
Associate Headteacher – Literacy Ms J Jefferson

Heads of House

Head of Pankhurst House Mr I Murdoch
Head of Stephenson House Mr A Thomas
Head of Turing House Mrs H Price
Head of Yousafazi House Miss E Andrews

Transition Manager (Year 7)

Transition Manager (Year 7) Mrs J Ball

Sixth Form

Head of Sixth Form/Assistant Headteacher Mr S Colebourne
Deputy Head of Sixth Form Mr T Hodgson
Sixth Form Administrator Mrs H Papworth

English Team

Associate Headteacher/Head of English  Ms J Jefferson
Head of Media Ms H Weatherson
Second in English Miss I Wild
Teacher of English Mrs S Lomax
Teacher of English Mr G Davies
Teacher of English Miss C Hughes
Teacher of English Mr B Court

Maths Team

Head of Maths Miss R Daniels
Teacher of Maths Mr L Bennett
Teacher of Maths Mr R Britton
Teacher of Maths Ms A Brown
Teacher of Maths Mr D Clack
Teacher of Maths Miss R Hosey
Teacher of Maths Miss C Perry
Teacher of Maths Mr R Rakauskas
Numeracy Intervention Mentor Mr S Mullis

Science Team

Head of Science Miss Z Ivey
Teacher of Science/Head of Yousafzai House Miss E Andrews
Teacher of Science Mr K Arden
Teacher of Science Ms R Ardell
Teacher of Science Mrs J Brooke
Acting Deputy Headteacher/Teacher of Chemistry & Physics Mr A Francis-Black
Teacher of Science Mr J Hake
Deputy Head of Sixth Form/Teacher of Chemistry Mr T Hodgson
Teacher of Science Ms S Pearce
Lead Science Technician Mrs A Helliar
Science Technician Miss P Chalk
   

 

Humanities Team

Head of Humanities & Head of History Miss E Schofield
Assistant Headteacher/Teacher of Humanities Miss M Cave
Teacher of Humanities Miss R Douglass
Head of Pankhurst House and Head of Philosophy & Belief Mr I Murdoch
Head of Geography Mr A Mclean
Teacher of Psychology Ms J Lee
Teacher of Humanities Miss S Mullen
 Teacher of Humanities Miss S Robinson 

Physical Education Team

Head of PE/Associate Headteacher Mr D Cook
Second in PE Miss G Ball
Teacher of PE Mr T Dawes
Teacher of PE/Head of Turing House Mrs H Price
Teacher of PE/Head of Stephenson House Mr A Thomas
Teacher of PE Ms  R Wilsher

Design, Art and Technology Team

Head of DAT Mr S Simmons      
Head of Art Ms E Tallis      
Teacher of Art Mrs R Cameron      
Head of Food Ms E Sutton      
Teacher of DAT Mr G Fey      
Teacher of DAT  Ms T Gudonis      
Teacher of DAT Mrs K Hobley      
Hospitality & Catering Subject Lead Mr P Mingo-West      
Technology Technician Mr L Dawson      
DAT Technician Mrs A Clark      

Performing Arts Team

Head of Performing Arts Mrs L Collins
Head of Music Mrs A Adams

Information Technology/Business Team

Head of ICT & Business Studies Mr M Bates
Teacher of Business Studies Mr S Colebourne
Teacher of Business Studies & ICT Mrs H Shephard

Modern Foreign Languages Team

Head of MFL/Associate Headteacher Mrs G Maringo
Teacher of MFL Miss C Aubret
Teacher of MFL Ms A Martin
Teacher of MFL  Mr J Mitchinson 

Inclusion Team

SENDCO Ms F Slater
Transition Manager Mrs J Ball
Student Counsellor Mrs L Fenton
Attendance Officer Miss G Jones
Ready to Learn Co-ordinator Ms D Tovey
Ready to Learn Co-ordinator Mr S Cox
Engage Centre Leader Mrs E Robinson
LSA Mrs L Skeates
LSA Mrs S Thomas
LSA Mrs C Wilson

Careers and Work-Related Learning Advisor

Careers and Work Related Learning Advisor Ms S Gardiner
Maternity Cover for Ms S Gardiner Mrs R Hayer

Administration Team

Headteacher’s PA/Operations Manager/EVC Mrs J Moller
Administrative Assistant Mrs J Kearsley
Clerical Assistant Mrs C Price
Administrative Officer Mrs B Williams
Visitor Receptionist Mrs G Woods
Reprographics Technician Mr J Shah
Student Support Assistant Ms N Grocock

Data/Examinations Team

SIMS Data/Cover Manager Mrs D Kilgallon
Exams Officer Mrs E Bean
Cover Supervisor Ms J Cattani

Finance Team

Finance Manager Mrs K Farrell
Finance Assistant Mrs S Gibbard

Human Resources

HR Manager Mrs S Shelley

Marketing and Publicity

Marketing and Communications Advisor Ms B Gorman

Site Team

Site Operations Officer Mr M Parsons
Caretaker Mr N Austin
Evening Caretaker Vacancy
Gardener Mrs M Harvey

IT Team

ICT Technician Mr S Knights

Library

School Librarian Ms L Wyld

Hospitality and Catering Team

Hospitality and Catering Subject Manager Mr P Mingo-West
Training Restaurant Head Waitress/Front of House Ms L Goodwin
Training Restaurant Chef Vacancy
School Cook Ms S Sharp
Catering Assistant Mrs D King
Catering Assistant Miss L Punter